Skip to content

Track State Championship- 5/20

351 Reads

0 Comments

EaglesRise-Track

The KHSAA Track State Championship is Saturday 5/20 at the University of Kentucky Track Complex.

We will have a round trip bus trip that will leave Eastern at 1:30pm and will return late.  The last scheduled event of the meet is 9:10pm and we will plan to stop to eat on the ride home.  We will likely arrive home between 10:30 and 11:00pm.

Athletes should communicate early in the week if they are planning to ride with their parents to the meet.

Schedule of events (note we are in Class 3A, on the far right): http://khsaa.org/track/2017/statetrackmeetschedule.pdf

All meet information is here under the State Meet tab: http://khsaa.org/sports/spring/track/

Congratulations to all of our state meet qualifiers:

Girls 4×800- Seed-21 10:36.34

1) Lizzy Carter 10                 2) Alex Casey 10

3) Laura Dermody 9                 4) Sarah Whitaker 10

5) Justice Pohlman-Singleton 9     6) Keely Wells 11

Girls 100m Hurdles- Seed- 23  Cierra Jackson 17.94

Girls 100 – Seed- 16  Jumyia Denning 12.82

Boys 100 – Seed- 17  Nathan Brown 11.28

Girls 4×200 – Seed- 11 1:47.61

1) Lauren Buchanan 12              2) Jumyia Denning 12

3) Cierra Jackson 10               4) Makayla Paul 11

5) Kayla Purcell 10

Boys 1600 – Seed- 20  Sam Wood 4:38.49

Girls 400 – Seed- 18  Lauren Buchanan 1:01.55

Girls 200 – Seed- 4  Jumyia Denning 25.49

12  Lauren Buchanan 26.32

Boys 200 – Seed-  6  Bryce Favors 22.12

18  Nathan Brown 22.83

Boys 3200 – Seed- 7  Emerson Wells 9:46.55

10  Sam Ackerman 9:55.96

Girls 4×400 – Seed- 22  4:19.67

1) Lauren Buchanan 12              2) Jumyia Denning 12

3) Kayla Purcell 10                4) Keely Wells 11

5) Sarah Whitaker 10               6) Lizzy Carter 10

7) Alex Casey 10                   8) Laura Dermody 9

Boys 4×400 – Seed-14  3:32.45

1) Nathan Brown 10                 2) Bryce Favors 11

3) Barnabas Ojo 11                 4) Darnell Sloss 10

5) Tyler Armstrong 11              6) Devin Ballard 9

7) Max Moock 11                    8) Robert Thomasson 10

Boys High Jump – Seed- 6  Bryce Favors 6-00.00

 

Mixed Shot Put Unified

2  John McFarland               M10 Eastern            62-01.00

6  Catelyn Alpiger              W12 Eastern            55-05.50

10  Katheine Teston              W12 Eastern            50-03.00

15  Dane Bradshaw                M11 Eastern            40-01.50

25  Nate Alexander               M11 Eastern                  ND

27  Cameron Beckley              M11 Eastern                  ND

36  Maya Dobelstein              W10 Eastern                  ND

37  Hunter Funk                  M11 Eastern                  ND

 

Mixed 2×50 Mile Relay Unified (24)

16  Eastern  ‘C’                                           17.39

1) Catelyn Alpiger 12              2) Janessa Volz 12

 

Mixed 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Unified (12)

6  Eastern                                              1:12.49

1) Andrew Whitaker 9               2) Dane Bradshaw 11

3) Janessa Volz 12                 4) John McFarland 10

11  Eastern  ‘B’                                         1:26.97

1) Krystal Spence 10               2) Katheine Teston 12

3) Gavin Lord 11                   4) Catelyn Alpiger 12

Mixed 2×200 Meter Relay Unified (19)

9  Eastern  ‘B’                                         1:16.50

1) Krystal Spence 10               2) John McFarland 10

14  Eastern                                              1:21.13

1) Gavin Lord 11                   2) Dane Bradshaw 11

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Event Recap: Week of October 7 - October 13 goeasterneagles.org/2017/10/1…

    About 4 days ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK